Yarrow

May 10, 2017

YARROW

(Achillea millefolium)

Yarrow is often used internally to treat excessive bleeding, indigestion, and diarrhoea amongst other ailments, and externally to help heal minor cuts and scrapes. Yarrow is also used in cosmetics to treat oily skin and as a cleanser. It is a flowering plant in the Asteraceae (aster, daisy, or sunflower) family and is native to temperate regions of Asia, Europe, and North America. Its name is derived from the Greek hero Achilles as he supposedly used it to heal soldier’s wounds during the Trojan War. It is also known as: blood wort, carpenter’s weed, knight’s milfoil, old man’s pepper, nosebleed, and staunch grass.  

HEALTH BENEFITS:

  • Reduces fevers by inducing sweating
  • Has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties
  • Aids with diarrhoea, indigestion, flatulence, and dyspepsia by getting the bile and pancreatic juices required for digestion flowing
  • Stimulates circulation
  • Reduces blood pressure
  • Treats colds and the flu
  • Lessens menstrual bleeding
  • Relieves tooth aches
  • Acts as a decongestant to clear up coughs and sinus infections
  • Treats skin conditions such as eczema
  • Alleviates allergies
  • Prevents haemorrhaging and treats varicose veins by toning blood vessels and dilating capi